Follow Us On Social
PRIVACY POLICY FOR LOVE YOUR BEAUTY LTD

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
2. WHO ARE WE?
Love Your Beauty is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Love Your Beauty LTD complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
• Establish our customer demographics 
• Send product information through marketing content
4. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
• The processing relates only to clients or former clients (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes); there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared government authorities. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Love Your Beauty LTD with your consent.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes that it was collected for and will comply with legal guidance issued in relation to retention periods for specific records.
Specifically, we retain contact information and associated paperwork for up to 2 years after the calendar year to which they relate..
7. YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect
to your personal data: -
• The right to request a copy of your personal data;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary 
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable;
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
8. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.
9. INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU CONTACT US
Email: When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
Phone: When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.
We do not record phone calls.
Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.
10. HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:
• only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
• using secure servers to store your information;
• verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;
• using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt our devices and the website
• using password protection.
• Keeping hard copy files with your personal details securely locked away
Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.
We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.
11. FURTHER PROCESSING
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
12. CONTACT DETAILS
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us by email at info@loveyourbeauty.uk.